Bangkok Condo Rents and Yields by Zone, 2026
If you are buying a Bangkok condo to rent out, the zone sets both what the unit can ask in rent and what you pay for it. The two do not move together. Chidlom - Ploenchit has the highest median asking rent in the city at 38,000 baht a month and one of the lowest gross yields, 4.8 percent. Ladprao asks 18,000 and yields 8.2 percent.
This post lays out both numbers for every zone Vurel tracks in and around Bangkok, from live condo listings in September 2026, and then works through what they mean for someone deciding where to buy.
Updated 28 September 2026. The August version of this post took its medians from a zone summary that mixed houses in with condos. That inflated rents in the zones with the most houses, Srinakarin, Bang Na and Samut Prakan above all, and in Phuket and Chiang Mai. Every figure below is condo-only and recomputed from live listings.
Source: Vurel listing data, live condo listings, September 2026
Where the numbers come from
The rents are the median asking rent of condo rental listings live on the portals in September 2026, meaning seen in the last month and not marked removed. The prices are the median asking price per square metre of condo sale listings in the same zone and window.
Gross yield here is the median asking rent per square metre times twelve, divided by the median asking sale price per square metre. Working per square metre keeps a zone full of studios for rent and two-bedrooms for sale from distorting the result.
Three caveats come before the numbers.
- These are asking figures. Rents and prices are what owners typed into a portal. Leases and sales close below them, and nobody publishes by how much.
- Gross is not net. Common fees, furnishing, vacancy, agent commission and tax all come off before anything reaches you. More on that below.
- Listings are not merged across portals. A unit posted three times counts three times. That swells the listing counts more than it moves the medians.
Rents and yields by zone
Sorted by median asking rent, highest first.
| Zone | Median asking rent (THB/month) | Rent per sqm | Asking price per sqm | Gross yield | Live rental listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chidlom - Ploenchit | 38,000 | 754 | 186,765 | 4.8% | 12,851 |
| Sathorn - Silom | 35,000 | 653 | 164,478 | 4.8% | 25,719 |
| Khlong Toei - Rama 4 | 35,000 | 721 | 168,894 | 5.1% | 22,277 |
| Sukhumvit | 32,000 | 671 | 154,667 | 5.2% | 135,791 |
| Rama 3 - Yan Nawa | 31,000 | 450 | 100,000 | 5.4% | 5,012 |
| Ratchathewi - Phaya Thai | 29,000 | 657 | 170,227 | 4.6% | 31,545 |
| Ari - Saphan Khwai | 23,000 | 607 | 128,571 | 5.7% | 6,884 |
| Rama 9 - Ratchada | 21,000 | 569 | 102,571 | 6.7% | 43,761 |
| Kaset - Ratchayothin | 20,000 | 575 | 100,000 | 6.9% | 12,303 |
| On Nut - Bearing | 19,000 | 552 | 95,769 | 6.9% | 16,142 |
| Ladprao | 18,000 | 571 | 83,333 | 8.2% | 11,014 |
| Thonburi - Taksin | 17,500 | 468 | 102,660 | 5.5% | 18,700 |
| Bang Sue - Prachachuen | 14,000 | 400 | 79,404 | 6.0% | 5,371 |
| Pinklao - Bang Phlat | 14,000 | 423 | 76,522 | 6.6% | 5,236 |
| Srinakarin - Pattanakan | 13,000 | 414 | 61,778 | 8.0% | 5,802 |
| Ramkhamhaeng | 13,000 | 429 | 63,514 | 8.1% | 10,165 |
| Samut Prakan | 12,500 | 371 | 66,667 | 6.7% | 4,483 |
| Bang Na - Lasalle | 12,000 | 407 | 71,071 | 6.9% | 9,313 |
| Bang Khae - Phetkasem | 12,000 | 400 | 71,486 | 6.7% | 4,117 |
| Don Mueang - Laksi | 12,000 | 414 | 66,667 | 7.4% | 1,918 |
| Rangsit - Pathum Thani | 11,500 | 424 | 57,871 | 8.8% | 3,276 |
| Nonthaburi | 10,000 | 304 | 55,410 | 6.6% | 5,809 |
| Chaengwattana - Pak Kret | 10,000 | 303 | 56,528 | 6.4% | 3,184 |
The spread in rent is close to four times, 38,000 in Chidlom against 10,000 in Nonthaburi and Chaengwattana. The spread in yield runs the other way and is narrower, from 4.6 percent in Ratchathewi - Phaya Thai to 8.8 percent in Rangsit.
Outside Bangkok, these are the four markets investors ask about most.
| Zone | Median asking rent (THB/month) | Rent per sqm | Asking price per sqm | Gross yield | Live rental listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hua Hin - Cha-am | 32,000 | 500 | 84,375 | 7.1% | 1,497 |
| Phuket | 25,000 | 633 | 110,360 | 6.9% | 2,738 |
| Chonburi (incl. Pattaya) | 22,000 | 460 | 84,459 | 6.5% | 12,727 |
| Chiang Mai | 16,000 | 375 | 68,387 | 6.6% | 1,880 |
These markets lean on holiday and foreign tenants, so their rents move with the season more than a Bangkok commuter zone does. The yields assume the unit lets all year at the asking rent, which is a bigger assumption here than in the city.
Three kinds of zone
The prime core pays the most rent at the lowest yield. Chidlom - Ploenchit, Sathorn - Silom, Khlong Toei - Rama 4, Sukhumvit and Ratchathewi - Phaya Thai ask 29,000 to 38,000 a month and yield 4.6 to 5.2 percent. You pay close to 155,000 to 187,000 baht per square metre for that rent. What the price buys is depth. Sukhumvit alone had 135,791 live condo rentals, so there are always tenants looking, and the units are the easiest in the city to sell on. It also means you compete with a very large pool of other landlords.
The rail-connected middle. Rama 9 - Ratchada, Kaset - Ratchayothin, On Nut - Bearing, Ari, Thonburi - Taksin, Bang Sue and Pinklao sit between 5.5 and 6.9 percent. Rama 9 is the volume market of this group, with 43,761 live rentals at a median of 21,000 and a 6.7 percent gross yield, on the MRT Blue Line and next to the newer office district. On Nut earns 6.9 percent on the same BTS line as Sukhumvit, at 95,769 baht per square metre against Sukhumvit's 154,667.
The outer ring has the highest gross yields and the most to check. Ladprao, Ramkhamhaeng, Srinakarin and Rangsit all show 8 percent or more. The sale prices there are low enough, 58,000 to 83,000 baht per square metre, that even modest rents produce a large gross figure. Treat that figure with the most care. Asking rents in these zones are more likely to be optimistic, tenants are more price sensitive, and a month of vacancy costs a larger share of the year's rent.
From gross to something closer to net
A gross yield assumes twelve months of rent at the asking price with no costs. None of that holds, so run the zone figure through your own assumptions before comparing zones.
Take Rama 9 - Ratchada at 6.7 percent. If the unit sits empty for one month a year and you pay one month's rent in agent commission when it lets, you collect ten months of rent, not twelve. That alone takes 6.7 percent down to about 5.6 percent, before common fees, furnishing, repairs and tax. The same two months cost every zone the same share of rent, so the ranking holds, but the gap between an 8 percent outer zone and a 5 percent prime zone narrows once vacancy runs longer in the outer zones.
The rent you actually get matters as much as the vacancy. Our look at landlord rent cuts found that most landlords never cut the rent, and those who do usually cut a median of 6.7 percent, about three weeks after posting. How fast rentals turn over shows how quickly rental listings come down, zone by zone.
Before you buy for rent
- Price the rent for the unit, not the zone. The zone median mixes studios with two-bedrooms. Rent per square metre by unit size gives the figure for the size you are buying.
- Check how crowded the building is. Some towers carry thousands of competing listings, most of them rentals. Bangkok's most crowded condo buildings lists them.
- Discount the gross yield for your own costs. Put in a vacancy month, the commission, the common fee and furnishing, then compare zones on what is left.
- Negotiate the purchase on price history. The yield improves with every baht off the purchase price. How asking-price history changes a negotiation covers how to use a seller's past cuts.
How we measured this
Data window. Condo listings seen live on the portals between 29 August and 28 September 2026 and not marked removed.
Rentals. Monthly rental listings, including LivingInsider listings filed as "Lease", which are monthly rents on that portal. Rents between 2,000 and 1,000,000 baht a month on units of 15 to 1,000 square metres.
Sales. Sale listings asking at least 300,000 baht on units of 15 to 1,000 square metres.
Portals. Eight of the eleven portals Vurel reads. Teedin108 is left out because it files many sale listings as rentals, KaiBaanThai because its prices do not parse reliably, and Hipflat because most of its listings carry no price. Two zone labels in the data, Chumphon and Narathiwat, turn out to hold Bangkok condos and are left out rather than guessed at.
Yield. Median asking rent per square metre times twelve, divided by median asking sale price per square metre, per zone. Rent and sale medians come from different listings in the same zone. Every Bangkok zone shown has at least 1,900 live rental listings, the four markets outside Bangkok at least 1,490, and every zone at least 1,800 sale listings.
Caveats. Listings are not merged across portals, so a unit posted several times counts several times. All figures are asking figures, and the zone medians move with the listing mix from month to month. The zone pages show current figures for each zone.
More from the field
How Long Bangkok Sale Listings Sit: The Age of Live Stock
Half the Bangkok condos for sale on LivingInsider and PropertyHub were posted over 180 days ago. Listing age by price band and zone, September 2026.
How Thai Sellers Cut Asking Prices, July to September 2026
About 1 in 12 Thai sale listings cut their asking price last quarter. The median first cut was 5 percent, and sub-2M condos cut 3x as often as 20M+.
See the full dataset
2.2M listings, 11 portals, price history updated nightly.